[seiyuu:27425] Summer 2013 Anime (Micro Reviews)
to | <seiyuu@usagi.org>
|
from | "Bear \"replicant\" Powell" <replicant@triad.rr.com>
|
subject | [seiyuu:27425] Summer 2013 Anime (Micro Reviews)
|
date | Tue, 9 Jul 2013 05:49:41 -0400
|
So far, I have watched 30 first episodes of this new season out
of the roughly 36 new/returning shows. This does not count the
movies, ONA's, OVA's, and Specials that have recently released.
The only other shows I plan to watch are later this week and
they are Choujigen Game Neptune and Futari wa Milky Holmes.
I honestly expect both of them to be enjoyable, but we'll see.
These observations on the shows I will try and keep brief simply
so this doesn't turn into a massive wall of text. =) Inu to Hasami
wa Tsukaiyo just had it's 2nd episode which was pretty funny as
well.
~Main~ (13) [These I had the most interest in viewing. *denotes I will drop
them immediately.]
01. Love Lab (Quite funny and a cute girl-centric show. Love the girls so
far.)
02. Inu to Hasami wa Tsukaiyo (Really funny with a nice cast of characters.
Marina Inoue is great as Natsuno.)
03. Recorder to Randoseru Mi (Same as previous Recorders. Short, funny, and
cute.)
04. *Gifuu Doudou!! Kanetsugu to Keij (Mind numbingly slow. Bored me to
tears.)
05. *Kami-sama no Inai Nichiyoubi (Depressing... Seems a bit goofy and very
dark. Did I mention "Depressing"?)
06. Monogatari Second Season (Hanekawa + Senjougahara = Mmm, mmm, good!
Great 1st episode for fans of the series.)
07. Ro-Kyu-Bu! SS (Awesome OP/ED. RKB is still so cute and sweet I get
diabetes every epsiode. >_<!)
08. Genshiken Nidaime (Classic Genshiken! + Trap + Fujoshi... I absolutely
love Sue, Hato, and Rika! Yajima annoys me.)
09. Kiniro Mosaic (Incredibly adorable. Cute cast in voices and characters.
Gives me a "Ikoku Meiro No Croisee" feel, but obviously not the same style
show.)
10. Fantasista Doll (I smiled the whole episode. I love the character
designs. Decent OP/ED. Good voices. Similar to Rozen Maiden, but comedic.)
11. High School DxD New (A decent OP, ok ED. Nice amount of ecchi for my
taste and story seems good enough. It's a fun watch which is exactly what I
expect from it.)
12. Watashi ga Motenai no wa Dou Kangaete mo Omaera ga Warui! [Watamote!]
(Crazy and fun OP/ED. Much cuter art than the manga. Izumi Kitta really
makes Tomoko come across as cute and warped quite well. Kana Hanazawa will
show up as her best friend "Yu" sometime soon!!!)
13. Kami Nomi zo Shiru Sekai: Megami-Hen (Slightly different from the manga.
Those not familiar with the manga may be a little lost. I am a fan and it
seems very good so far.)
~Randoms~ (17) [Curiosity got me to watch them. * denotes I will continue
viewing them.]
*Rozen Maiden: Zuruckspulen (Redo of Rozen Maiden sorta. Great art. Nice
continuation of the manga.)
Senki Zesshou Symphogear G (I didn't think it could be worse than the
original. I was wrong. Music marketing trash.)
*Stella Jogakuin Koutou-ka C3-bu (Girls who are airsoft gun battle [ie:
Military/Action] fanatics. Pretty funny and very enjoyable.)
*Servant x Service (Lucy is a great character. Simple, but fairly funny
"Work Life" show. Reminds me of Working! a bit.)
Brothers Conflict (I like Rina Sato, but I can't watch this reverse harem.
Terrible art, weak voices, and it feels like Kimi to Boku with less
substance.)
*Kitakubu Katsudou Kiroku (Fun OP/ED. Great Seiyuu Cast and humorous banter.
Short Story style. Reminds me of Yuyushiki with lower animation and average
art.)
Danganronpa (Dark, goofy, cool art, but seems pretty weak. Battle Royale
type.)
Tamayura - More Agressive (Same as original. Boring... at least for me.)
Teekyu 2 (It makes my brain hurt just like S1 trying to keep up with the
dialogue. Sorta funny, but annoys me.)
*Gen'ei o Kakeru Taiyou - Il Sole Penetra le Illusioni (Dark Mahou Shoujo
ala Madoka Magica. I like the character designs and voices. Story seems
odd.)
Fate/kaleid liner PrismaIllya (Fate/Stay Night spinoff. Illya as main
character. Nice art. Otherwise, it's Mahou Shoujo Pretty Generica. Meh)
*Blood Lad (So bizarre I have to watch it. It's the Hataraku Maou-sama! of
this season. Iori Nomizu is so cute in this.)
Makai Ouji - Devils and Realist (Super Bishounen Demon Lord Fighting thingy.
I've seen an episode and never have to go back now.)
Uchouten Kazoku (Odd folklore anime with weak story and very hit-miss
animation. Some funny spots.)
Hakkenden - Eight Dogs of the East S2 (Poor animation and I do not like the
male character designs. Less detailed than S1. Stale Bishounen Folklore
show.)
*Senyuu 2 (Same as S1. 4m minutes of silliness. Ai Kayano makes me smile
with her as Ruki.)
*Free! (Bishounen Swimming show. Great animation. Confusing characters.
Somewhat interesting.)
My Top 5 so far for the Season (Not in order):
Monogatari Second Season (This series is just so good. I've become quite a
fan of it.)
Ro-Kyu-Bu! SS (It can't get much cuter than this. ^0^)
Stella Jogakuin Koutou-ka C3-bu (I love Strike Witches, Upotte!!, and Girls
Und Panzer so this show immediately stole my heart.)
High School DxD New (I watch it for the plot. >_>!)
WataMote! (I'm a fan of the manga and they seem to be doing it justice so
far.)
All of the shows in my ~Main~ section and the * notations in the ~Randoms~
section I feel good about recommending. Looks like I am sitting at 20ish
shows
I'll be watching this season. >_<! Hope this gives some of you ideas about
what is out there that you might have been sitting on the fence over.
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Bear "replicant" Powell
"Be resolute, fear no sacrifice, and surmount every
difficulty to win victory." - Chairman Mao
Currently Playing: WildStar (CBT), Final Fantasy XIV: ARR (CBT)
Favorite Xbox 360 Games: Skate 3, VF5FS, Injustice
unauthorized access prohibited
MLtools V3.1 Copyright (c) Usagi Labs