[seiyuu:26545] Re: [OT] Any of these titles you'd recommended?
to | seiyuu@usagi.org
|
from | "'CuSO4' Yung" <cuso4@cuso4.com>
|
subject | [seiyuu:26545] Re: [OT] Any of these titles you'd recommended?
|
date | Sun, 15 Mar 2009 01:47:24 +0800
|
Hitoshi Doi wrote:
> "replicant" <replicant@triad.rr.com> wrote:
> | 1. Hayate no Gotoku! (Seems silly and enjoyable)
> Kugimiya Rie, Tanaka Rie, etc..
One of the main Kugimiya virus source. You should like it if you are a
patient. Second TV season in 2 weeks.
> | 2. Gakuen Utopia Manabi Straight! (Premise made no sense,
> | but I like the art style)
> It was pretty good. Slightly deformed style characters. Cute voices.
> Horie Yui, Nonaka Ai, Hirano Aya, etc..
Inoue Marina and Mikumiku too. Massugu GO!
> | 3. Pumpkin Scissors (Not my usual taste, but might be interesting)
Peter Evans like the manga. Good. Just don't open the lantern !
> | 5. Shakugan no Shana (Seems like Loli-Bleach and I hated Bleach)
Another main source of the Kugimiya virus.
> | 6. To Aru Majutsu no Index (Another odd one, but looks interesting)
If you like the light novel, it's quite good. If you have not,
sometimes it will be a little confusing, but it is still good.
Last Order is cute ! The Misaka Sisters' narrative dialogs are cool !
> | 7. Zero no Tsukaima (Not sure, but might be funny)
> Have never watched it, but lots of CDs released.
> Kugimiya Rie, Noto Mamiko, Horie Yui, etc.
Another main source of the Kugimiya virus.
> | 9. Hyakko (Seems generic, but I tend to like the format)
Gakuen comedy, slow pace, not as good as Azumanga Daioh.
Hirano Aya, Orikasa Fumiko, Neya Michiko. Aya ED Namida Namida Namida.
> | 10. Kannagi (Looks interesting)
> Watched most of it. Wasn't one of my favorite shows story wise.
> Don't like the character designs that much either.
> But I like the OP song.
Director Yamakan is nice. Tomatsu Haruka is nice. Good OP and ED. The
karaoke episode (ep 10 IIRC) has "guest" appearance of the Lucky Star gang.
> | 11. Sora o Miageru Shojo no Hitomi ni Utsuru Sekai (Another odd title)
> I gave up after the first episode. Too weird.
> Also too many other things to watch right now.
Munto. Kyo-ani original works, not my cup of tea. Movie is also coming.
> Right now I'm watching (in order of preference).
> - Toradora
> - Clannad After Story
> - Minamike Okaeri
> - Sora wo Kakeru Shoujo
> - White Album
> - Akikan
Mine, in order of preference (my ranking) :
TVA
- Toradora (nice character interaction)
- Clannad After Story (sad anime, always make me cry)
- To Aru Majutsu no Index (Misaka x 20001)
- Zettai Karen Children (funny)
- Soul Eater (shinigami !)
- Minamike Okaeri (not as good as the previous 2 seasons)
- Jigoku Shoujo Mitsuganae (repetitive, very slow pace)
ONA
- Suzumiya Haruhi-chan no Yuuutsu (funny ! especially if you like the
original parody manga)
- Nyoron Churuya-san (funny ! especially if you like the original
doujinshi)
- Candy Boy (yuri !)
- Time of Eve (strange but very nice)
OVA
- Kodomo no jikan nigakki (loli !)
- Ichigo Mashimaro Encore (loli !)
Looking forward to the new TVA season starting in 2 weeks :
- Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu (disappearance)
- Phantom ~Requiem for the Phantom~ (Noir-like)
- Cross Game (Atachi anime ! Baseball ! Aoba the pitcher !)
- Valkyria Chronicles (retro war anime in Europe)
- Shangri-la (boomerang)
- Eden of the East (missiles hitting Japan)
--
'CuSO4' Yung
unauthorized access prohibited
MLtools V3.1 Copyright (c) Usagi Labs